September 21, 2026

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi: Directions, Gates, Lines, Timings, Facilities

0

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi is an important station on the Yellow Line of Delhi Metro. It serves the Delhi Legislative Assembly area, Old Secretariat, Civil Lines, Khyber Pass, DMRC Officers Flats, Majnu Ka Tilla side and nearby North Delhi localities. The station is useful for office passengers, students, government-office visitors, local residents and people travelling towards Vishwavidyalaya, Kashmere Gate, New Delhi, Rajiv Chowk, Central Secretariat, Hauz Khas, Saket and Gurugram side.

The station is located on Mahatma Gandhi Road, Khyber Pass, Civil Lines, New Delhi – 110054. DMRC’s official station page lists Vidhan Sabha as an underground station on the Yellow Line, located near Delhi Vidhan Sabha and the Directorate of Education.

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi

Quick Overview of Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi

Details Information
Station Name Vidhan Sabha Metro Station
City Delhi
Location Mahatma Gandhi Road, Khyber Pass, Civil Lines
Metro Network Delhi Metro
Line Available Yellow Line
Station Type Underground station
Platform Type Side platforms
Nearby Stations Vishwavidyalaya and Civil Lines
Platform 1 Towards Millennium City Centre Gurugram
Platform 2 Towards Samaypur Badli
Popular Nearby Places Delhi Vidhan Sabha, Old Secretariat, DMRC Officers Flats, Yellow Fever Inoculation Centre MCD, Civil Lines
Facilities Ticketing, metro card/QR support, feeder bus, parking, security, accessibility support
General Metro Timings Early morning to late night; check DMRC app/live boards for exact timing

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi Lines

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station is served by the Yellow Line of Delhi Metro. DMRC’s official Yellow Line page lists Vidhan Sabha as an open station on Line 2 between Vishwavidyalaya and Civil Lines.

The Yellow Line connects Samaypur Badli in North Delhi with Millennium City Centre Gurugram in Haryana. From Vidhan Sabha, passengers can travel towards Civil Lines, Kashmere Gate, Chandni Chowk, Chawri Bazar, New Delhi, Rajiv Chowk, Central Secretariat, AIIMS, Hauz Khas, Saket, Qutab Minar, Chhatarpur, Sikandarpur and Millennium City Centre Gurugram.

In the opposite direction, trains go towards Vishwavidyalaya, GTB Nagar, Model Town, Azadpur, Adarsh Nagar, Jahangirpuri, Haiderpur Badli Mor, Rohini Sector 18-19 and Samaypur Badli.

For Red Line and Violet Line connectivity, passengers can change at Kashmere Gate. For Blue Line connectivity, Rajiv Chowk is useful. For Airport Express Line, passengers can change at New Delhi. For Pink Line connectivity, Azadpur or Dilli Haat INA can be used depending on the route.

How to Reach Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi

From New Delhi Railway Station, take the Yellow Line towards Samaypur Badli and get down at Vidhan Sabha. A Delhi Metro route guide lists New Delhi to Vidhan Sabha as a direct Yellow Line journey via Chawri Bazar, Chandni Chowk, Kashmere Gate and Civil Lines.

From Rajiv Chowk, take the Yellow Line towards Samaypur Badli. The train passes through New Delhi, Chawri Bazar, Chandni Chowk, Kashmere Gate and Civil Lines before reaching Vidhan Sabha.

From Kashmere Gate, take the Yellow Line towards Samaypur Badli. Vidhan Sabha comes after Civil Lines.

From Samaypur Badli, take the Yellow Line towards Millennium City Centre Gurugram and get down at Vidhan Sabha. The train passes through Rohini Sector 18-19, Haiderpur Badli Mor, Jahangirpuri, Adarsh Nagar, Azadpur, Model Town, GTB Nagar and Vishwavidyalaya side.

From Millennium City Centre Gurugram, take the Yellow Line towards Samaypur Badli and get down at Vidhan Sabha. This is a direct but long route through Sikandarpur, Qutab Minar, Saket, Hauz Khas, AIIMS, Central Secretariat, Rajiv Chowk and New Delhi side.

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi Gates

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station has three main entry and exit gates. These gates connect passengers to DMRC Officers Flats, Old Secretariat and Yellow Fever Inoculation Centre MCD side. Route information lists the following gates for Vidhan Sabha Metro Station.

Gate Number Nearby Place / Exit Point
Gate 1 DMRC Officers Flats
Gate 2 Old Secretariat
Gate 3 Yellow Fever Inoculation Centre MCD

For DMRC Officers Flats, Gate 1 is useful. For Old Secretariat and Delhi Vidhan Sabha side, Gate 2 is better. For Yellow Fever Inoculation Centre MCD, Gate 3 is suitable.

Passengers going towards Majnu Ka Tilla, Civil Lines, Khyber Pass or inner local roads should check the exact destination before exiting, because some places may need an auto, e-rickshaw, bus or short walk after metro exit.

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi Timings

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station generally operates from early morning to late night. A route guide lists New Delhi to Vidhan Sabha with first train around 5:37 AM and last train around 11:54 PM for that selected northbound route.

Another station timing guide lists Vidhan Sabha’s first train around 6:02 AM and last train around 11:59 PM, with direction-wise timing towards Qutab Minar, Samaypur Badli and Vishwavidyalaya.

Passengers should treat online timings as approximate because first and last train timings may change by direction, weekday, Sunday, public holiday and DMRC operational updates. For accurate timing, use the DMRC app, official journey planner or live station display boards.

Facilities at Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station has regular Delhi Metro passenger facilities such as ticket counters, metro card support, QR ticket access, automatic fare gates, security checking, route maps, station staff support and public announcement systems.

Station information lists feeder bus and parking at Vidhan Sabha Metro Station. The station is also listed as accessible, and public station information describes its concourse level with fare control, station agent area, metro card vending machines and crossover movement.

Because the station is underground, passengers use stairs, lifts or escalators to move between street level, concourse level and platform level. The station can become busy during office hours because it serves government offices, Delhi Vidhan Sabha, Old Secretariat and Civil Lines side.

Nearby Places from Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi

Vidhan Sabha Metro Station is useful for government-office visits, local commuting and Yellow Line travel.

Some important nearby places include:

  • Delhi Vidhan Sabha
  • Old Secretariat
  • DMRC Officers Flats
  • Directorate of Education
  • Yellow Fever Inoculation Centre MCD
  • Civil Lines
  • Khyber Pass
  • Mahatma Gandhi Road
  • Majnu Ka Tilla side
  • Vishwavidyalaya route side
  • Kashmere Gate route side
  • Delhi University North Campus route side
  • Nearby bus stops
  • Auto and e-rickshaw points
  • Local offices and residential areas

Public station information also notes that Vidhan Sabha Metro Station serves the area around Delhi Legislative Assembly and that Majnu Ka Tilla is about 1.5 km away.

FAQs — Vidhan Sabha Metro Station Delhi

Q: Which metro line is available at Vidhan Sabha Metro Station?

A: Vidhan Sabha Metro Station is on the Yellow Line of Delhi Metro. DMRC lists it as an open station on Line 2.

Q: Which are the nearby metro stations to Vidhan Sabha?

A: The nearby metro stations are Vishwavidyalaya and Civil Lines.

Q: Which gate is best for Old Secretariat?

A: Gate 2 is useful for Old Secretariat side.

Q: Is Vidhan Sabha Metro Station underground?

A: Yes. Vidhan Sabha Metro Station is an underground station on the Yellow Line

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *